Privacy

Privacy Collection Statement

Updated May 2011

Find a Local Mortgage Brokeris committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. Find a Local Mortgage Broker is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information. Set out below is information that Find a Local Mortgage Broker is required to communicate to our customers. This statement may be amended by us from time to time. A current version will always be available at this weblink. This information does not restrict Find a Local Mortgage Broker’ rights under the Privacy Act in any way.

Find a Local Mortgage Broker

Find a Local Mortgage Broker, is a wholly owned subsidiary of Kelsall Holdings Pty Ltd and is responsible for the Find a Local Mortgage Broker online request for quote business.

Your personal information

Personal information held by Find a Local Mortgage Broker may include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile/fax phone number, e-mail address, bank account or credit card details, preferences for using our websites, web log, computer and connection information, occupation, driver’s license number and your Find a Local Mortgage Broker password. We also hold details of your Find a Local Mortgage Broker services, including their status, as well as certain details about your personal interests.

Occasionally, you may need to provide personal information about other individuals to Find a Local Mortgage Broker (eg about your authorised representatives). If so, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to Find a Local Mortgage Broker and advise them that we can be contacted for further information (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

Personal information is collected by Find a Local Mortgage Broker to, among other things; enable us to provide you with the products and services you have requested and to assist us improve our products and services.

If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you require, or a high level of service.

How we collect personal information

Find a Local Mortgage Broker collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

• directly from you, for example when you provide information by phone, in marketing coupons, competitions or application forms or when you use or submit information to us through our websites (eg by email or cookies);

• from third parties such as our Related Companies, carriage service providers, credit reporting agencies or your representatives;

• from publicly available sources of information, including from your public websites and from your listings in other online directories;

• from the organisations identified below under “When we disclose your personal information”;

• from our own records of how you use our services; or

• when legally required to do so. How we use your personal information Your personal information may be used in order to:

• verify your identity;

• assist you to subscribe to our products and services;

• provide our products and services, including referring your services;

• administer and manage those products and services;

• make changes to your profile;

• respond to any queries or feedback you may have;

• inform you of ways the products and services provided to you could be improved;

• conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;

• prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving the Find a Local Mortgage Broker websites;

• research and develop our products and services;

• gain an understanding of your information and communication needs or obtain your feedback or views about our services in order for us to provide you with a better service;

• maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems.

• Your personal information is also collected so Find a Local Mortgage Broker, Kelsall Holdings Pty Ltd and our Related Companies can promote and market products and services to you. This is to keep you informed of products, services, and special offers we believe you will find valuable and may continue after you cease acquiring services from us. If you do not want Find a Local Mortgage Broker to contact you to promote and market our products, services and special offers to you, please call 1800 645 888.

When we disclose your personal information

In order to deliver the services you require or for the purposes set out above, Find a Local Mortgage Broker may disclose your personal information to organisations outside Find a Local Mortgage Broker. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to Find a Local Mortgage Broker and Related Companies providing services to our customers. These organisations may carry out:

• customer enquiries;

• mailing systems;

• billing and debt-recovery functions;

• information technology services;

• marketing, telemarketing and sales services;

• market research; and

• website usage analysis.

Find a Local Mortgage Broker takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

• your authorised representatives or legal advisers (when requested by you to do so);

• credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;

• credit providers (for credit related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing);

• Related Companies;

• our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;

• government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;

• organisations who manage our business and corporate strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables) and those involved in managing our corporate risk and funding functions (eg securitisation);

• other telecommunication and information service providers (eg if you obtain services from other providers, we may need to disclose your information for billing purposes).

Your personal information and our related companies Find a Local Mortgage Broker is a wholly owned subsidiary of Kelsall Holdings Pty Ltd. Find a Local Mortgage Broker may share your personal information with the Related Companies to assist them with their business development and to market their own products and services to you and may continue to do so after your cease acquiring services from us. The Related Companies will use and disclose your personal information in accordance with their privacy policies. If you want to know more about the Related Companies, their areas of business and their commitment to privacy, please contact us. (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

Cookies

Find a Local Mortgage Broker may use ‘cookies’ on our websites. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our websites may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for websites to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of the websites you visit. In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. Find a Local Mortgage Broker extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies; however you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our websites or take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies offer. Find a Local Mortgage Broker may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. Find a Local Mortgage Broker collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes. Find a Local Mortgage Broker may also collect and use web log, computer and connection information for security purposes and to help prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving the Find a Local Mortgage Broker websites. Find a Local Mortgage Broker may use third parties to analyse usage statistics on our websites. Such analysis is performed using data collected from our websites. The technology used by the third parties is not intended to collect personally identifiable information. In some limited circumstances, some personally identifiable information is collected, for example, when an email address is incorporated into a URL string. Personally identifiable information collected in this way is not used by the third party or Find a Local Mortgage Broker for any purpose.

Third party sites

You may click-through to third party sites from our sites in which case we recommend that you refer to the privacy statement of the sites you visit. Find a Local Mortgage Broker’s collection statement and privacy policy apply to Find a Local Mortgage Broker’s websites only and Find a Local Mortgage Broker assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

Find a Local Mortgage Broker takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That’s why we recommend that you:

• let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and

• keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as your name, address, contact details. by contacting us (see ‘How to contact us’ below)

You can access your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Find a Local Mortgage Broker reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information.

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact us between 9.00am and 5.00pm (EST), Monday to Friday.

Tel: 1800 645 888

Post: Po Box 2448 Brookside Centre Qld 4053

Email: admin@findalocalmortgagebroker.com.au Further information Further information on privacy is available at the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.